Epidemiological study on osteoarthritis among community-dwelling women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kiyoshi  Nagasaki Univ.Sch Med.Dpt Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80295071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENJU Hideaki  Nagasaki Univ.Allied Sci, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30179361)
SINDO Hiroyuki  Nagasaki Univ.Sch Med.Dpt Orthopedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30107677)
TAKEMOTO Tai-ichiro  Nagasaki Univ.Sch Med.Dpt Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteoarthritis / joint pain / aging / epidemiology / community Health / 危険因子
Research Abstract
We studied 591 women living in Oshima town, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan on the prevalence of osteoarthritis and joint pains and its association. Information on painful joints was collected by questionnaire. Subjects were asked Which of your joints have ever been painful, swollen, aching, or tender on most days for the past one month? Response boxes (yes and no) for both sides of the body were provided on an illustration of the skeleton for each joint (shoulders, elbows, wrists, hands/fingers, hips knees, ankles, feet, neck, upper back, mid-back, and low back). Radiographs were obtained of knees (antero-posterior weightbearing). Height and weight were measured, and body mass index (BMI) was calculated. Knee (34.8%), low back (26.6%) and shoulder (16.4%) pain were the most prevalent locations of joint pain. One third of women had radiographic osteoarthritis of the knee. None of the women had radiographic knee osteoarthritis in age group of 40-49 years, but the prevalence increased with age, and 60% of women had knee osteoarthritis in age group of 80 and over. Twenty percent of the women had symptomatic knee osteoarthritis. The prevalence increased with age, and 40% had symptomatic knee osteoarthritis. Multiple variable logistic regression analysis revealed that radiographic or symptomatic knee osteoarthritis was associated with increasing age, obesity, history of knee injury and increased phsical activity. Previous studies have been reported that increasing age, obesity and history of knee injury were risk factors for knee osteoarthritis, which is consistent with our results. Increased physical activity may attribute to development of knee osteoarthritis through additive loading to joint cartilage.