Research for effective means and the existing state about Mental Health Counterplan in Occupation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Koji  Nagasaki Univ.Sch Med.Dpt Public Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60253647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Tai-ichiro  Nagasaki Univ.Sch Med.Dpt Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMENTAL HEALTH COUNTERMEASURE / OCCUPATIONAL STRESS / HEALTH PROMOTION / COUNSELING / MENTAL CARE SYSTEM / ROLE-PLAY / LABOR UNION / QUESTIONNAIRE / 職場 / ストレス対策 / コミュニュケーション / 支援体制 / ストレス / グループワーク / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
Numbers of Suicide in Japan were thirty thousand in 1998. Especially, suicidal people are increasing in male in fifty age group and 6103 fifty aged people died themselves in 1999. Suicidal rates in male in fifty-age group are more than other age groups, contrary sixties and over age groups in other countries are more than others. Therefore Mental Health Project is required in Occupational Health immediately. The purpose of this research is investigation in existing state of mental health countermeasure and analysis of effective approach in mental care systems. Material and methods : Questionnaire about the existing of stress in working and mental health countermeasure were distributed in 3295 self-governing body. Forty-six percents were answered. Answer rates were 72.8% in prefecture, 63.2% in municipality, 45.0% in towns and villages. And mental health promotion and mental care in two years were taken effect in 300 workers. Their workers symptoms were compared in before and after mental health countermeasure. Results : 1) Eighty-five percents representative of labor union answered an increase in occupational stress. Therefore, a decrease in occupational stress was only answered 0.1%. 2) Fifty percents answered taking notice matters about mental ill-health workers. 3) Thirty-six percents answered taking notice matters about long-term suspended workers except physical conditions. Sixty percents answered an increase about a complaint of bad conditions. 4) Counterplans about mental health were carried out in 20%. But a success about countermeasures of mental health was answered only 5%. 5) Complaints of bad conditions decreased after practice health promotion taking role-play and mental counseling.
Conclusion : Effective means for mental health counterplans in occupation is mental counseling and health promotion taking role-play exercise.