Project/Area Number |
11670378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKISAKA Masafumi IBARAKI Univ., college of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60231817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUSHIKEN Michiko RYUKYU Univ., Faculty of Medicine Research, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10305196)
瀧澤 利行 茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80222090)
興古田 孝夫 (與古田 孝夫) 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80220557)
稲福 徹也 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20213126)
玉代勢 良江 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80316223)
赤嶺 伊都子 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60316221)
松坂 晃 茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70190436)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Okinawa / centenarian / longevity (ageing) / longitudinal study / survey on visit / clinical examination / prognosis / medical health check (ADL and QOL) / 訪問調査(健康調査) / 医学(老年学) / 長寿 / 百歳 / 縦断研究 / 学際的研究 / 老年学 / 訪問調査 / 訪問健康調査 / 臨床検査 |
Research Abstract |
Okinawan people have the longest average life span in all of Japan, I. e., in the world. We attempted to. Elucidate what are most important factors to their prognosis of Okinawan centenarians after hundred year-old, in terms of the physiological and psychological data in their home or institutions. The subjects were at least thirty centenarians every. Year, and done as four years' longitudinal study. Multi-factoral analysis strongly indicated that A/G ratio, electrocytes, hemoglobin, total protein, GPT, serum globulin-albumin levels, IgG IgA,IgM in blood test were most important factors to the prognosis of the oldest olds in Okinawa, Japan. The acute decline or elevation in the level of those values per year appeared to give better explanations for the centenarians who got dead after one hundred-year in homes and in nursing homes throughout our period of survey. Furthermore, those data suggested that another physiological date of ECG(electro-cardio-gram), their ADL (the levels of independence) and QOL levels (such as existence of dementia) might also be related with their prognosis. The decline or much changes in those examinations year by year indicated to drive the oldest olds in Okinawa faster and worse prognosis.