By subchronic exposure to low level of organic solvents, does aging potentiate the effects on the receptors in the CNS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshiko  Sapporo Medical University, Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, accociate professor (00045410)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic solvents / the central nervous system / chronic disorder / aging / combined effects / toluene / elderly rat / mAch-receptor / レセプター / アセチルコリン / ラット / 慢性的な機能障害 / トルエン暴露
Research Abstract
[Objective and Methods] The transition from matuarity to advanced age is accompanied by a multitude of degenerative processes, several of which could be hypothesized to enhance the vulnerability of animals to the adverse effects of environmental chemicals such as organic solvents.
To examine susceptibility to chronic effects in the central nervous system(CNS) in rats which were repeatedly exposed to low level of toluene, Bmax and Kd of the cholinergic muscarinic receptor(mAch-R) in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus were determined by radiolabeled receptor binding assay using [^3H]QNB and harvester of Brandel co.(M-30), and analyzed by Prism(GraphPad co.) in young adult and elderly Fischer strain male rats, 6rats in each group, at the 3rd day and 14th day following final exposure of 12weeks-repeated-exposures of toluene. Exposure started at the 4months of age in young adult rats, and 21months of age in elderly rats with the regimen of 3hours in a day, 5days a week for 12weeks at the levels of 0, 50, 100 and 1,000ppm of toluene. [Results] Combined effects of aging and subchronic exposure to low level of toluene on the Bmax and Kd of the mAch-R in the CNS could not be detected in the conditions of this experiment by statistical analysis, ANOVA of SPSS.