LIFESTYLE AND OCCUPATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS AND HEALTH AMONG URBAN CIVIL SERVANTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Shunsaku  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (60281739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIKUBO Osamu  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30046099)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrban civil servant / Nurses / Life style / Occupational Environmental Factor / Health / Stress / 大都市 / コホート研究
Research Abstract
We investigated relationship between lifestyle and occupational environmental factors and health among urban civil servants using the translated WHITEHALL II Study questionnaire (with permission) and SF-36 (Medical Outcome Study Short Form 36 Health Survey) (Fukuhara S, Suzukamo Y, Kurokawa K. Manual of SF-36 Japanese version 1.2 : Public Health Research Foundation, Tokyo, 2001). SF-36 is well standardized questionnaire on health-related quality of life including 8 factors such as physical functioning, role physical, body pain, social functioning, general health perceptions, vitality, role emotional, mental health. Target study population was 574 nurses working at one University Hospital at urban site, and 452 (78.7 % as response rate) responded : 2 men, 474 women, 262 in 20-29 years, 163 in 30-39 years, 36 in 40-49 years, 15 in 50-59 years. With regard to health status, 0.4 % answered extremely well, 8.9 % very well, 61.7 % well, not well 25.6 %, bad 1.3 %. With regard to fatigue, 12.6 % always, 25.9 % mostly always, 32.8 % often, 21.5 % sometimes, 5.7 % seldom, 0.4 % not at all. High percentage of those, reported some problem with role emotional, mental health. Possible relationship with role and satisfaction in workplace and home was suggested.