The rerationship of the beading period and operation schedule with the ailer's workload.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Osamu  Nagoya City University Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80264711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Norihide  Nagoya City University Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10137119)
ITANI Toru  Nagoya City University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00072661)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSAILER / BOADING PERIOD / GHQ / 乗船勤務期間 / ストレス感 / 運航形態 / 就労時間 / ストレス要因
Research Abstract
We tested GHQ and used difference of a feeling of burden by the heading time and holiday time and enforced 291 sailors of the coastal vessels to an object in February, 2000. The question paper made the thing which consisted of attribute and GHQ12 item of object person mainly. We sent this to a mother ship through each shipping company and made entry of the item where it is necessary and advanced collection from a mother ship through each shipping company. This used GHQ in order to principally watch length of the heading duty and length of holiday and relation with fatigue state and investigated it mainly on mental fatigue degree.
An effective answer was sent from 287 persons, and average age was 46.12 -year-old (±10.35)119 persons (41.0 %), 60s or greater were 16 indistinct 3 85 persons (29.3 %), 50 s 36 persons (12.4 %), 40 s 31 30 s according to each generation (1.0 %). The average boading time was 107.59 day (±56.32). Less than 3 months were total half the number with 106 persons (36 … More .6 %) less than 2 months for ten persons (3.4 %), one month or more less than 1 month the boading period. And 74 (7.6 %) were recognized for less than 4 months for three months or more, too. The total average of holiday time in the land holiday of a last time was 44.57 day (±23.09). There were the most six weeks for five weeks when watched this by week unit, and I put it together, and both sides were 00% whole. The total average of GHQ score was 26. 16 (±4.50). The meaningful difference was not examined in GHQ score by a difference of ship type. 28.38 (±3.20), six months or more were high scores with 26.55 (±4.71) for 24.82 (±4.58), two months or more less than 2 months for 23.60 (±6.65), one month or more less than 1 month, but intentionality difference was not watched when watched this according to the boading period We were different the last time land holiday period, and 25.64 (±3.43), ten weeks or more were 25.86 for 25.40 (±1. 14), two weeks or more less than 2 weeks for 23.86 (±5.58), one week or more less than 1 week (±4.06). A meaningful difference was recognized as each group for ten weeks or more between things of less than 9 weeks for less than 7 weeks for six weeks or more for less than 4 weeks for these we three weeks or more. As for we were found in GHQ score, and a fall in an eye and a fall for six months or more being found for three or four months, being still effect of custom for duty was thought about. The boading period and holiday period and GHQ score had the cycle which always cried in an equilateral correlation and went up and down, but it having been it in such a findings as a result that "custom" for the boading duty over, and to produce accumulation of fatigue by the continuation boading duty and one period acted was thought about. Less