Evaluation of physical/chemical synergistic influence of the working environmental factor on hearing, and the application to the comfortable environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroichi  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30316088)
MIYAI Nobuyuki  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Junior Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40295811)
MORIOKA Ikuharu  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70264877)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHearing / Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) / Noise / Organic Solvents / Combined effect / Synergistic effect / 相乗影響
Research Abstract
To clarify of evaluation of physical/chemical synergistic influence of the working environmental factor on hearing, and the application to the comfortable environment, animal experiments were carried out, and the male workers were examined.
The subjects were male guinea pigs. Hearing threshold was measured by auditory brainstem response. The first experiment was only for methanol exposure, and methanol inhalation levels were 500 ppm, 900 ppm, 1500 ppm, 1900 ppm, 2400 ppm and 3000 ppm. The results of the first experiment demonstrated that methanol inhalation more than 1900ppm dose-dependently increased the hearing threshold. The second experiment was only for noise exposure, and noise exposure levels were 90, 100 and 105 dB SPL. The detection threshold in the 105 dB group was significantly increased. In the third experiment, guinea pigs were exposed to 1500 ppm or 1900 ppm methanol as sub-ototoxic concentration following 100 dB SPL white noise as sub-ototoxic level. In the combined group … More , the marked increase in the detection threshold was observed. The increase detection threshold was the greatest in the group of 1900 ppm methanol combined with noise.
We measured hearing level and upper limit of hearing in 93 male workers occupationally exposed to organic solvents and noise. Environmental monitoring, biological monitoring and noise level measurement in workplaces were done. Most exposure level of organic solvents and/or noise were within the occupational exposure limits. The prevalence rate of upper limit of hearing below 75th percentile curve was higher in workers exposed to organic solvents and noise, and the upper limit of hearing was reduced in workers who were exposed for 5 years or more. This reduction was dose-dependent and was related to styrene concentrations in breathing-zone air and mandelic acid concentrations in urine. The results suggest that the probable synergistic effect of organic solvents and noise on hearing should be considered even when the exposures are within the occupational exposure limits. Less