A Follow-up Study of Mental Health in Patients with Thalidomide Embryopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takamasa  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Dep. of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90082065)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThalidomide Embryopathy / Follow-up Study / Mental Health / Psychological testing / General Health Ouestionnaire(GHQ)-28 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
There are 3 studies in this research.
1) The first study was to conduct an 8-year follow-up study on the mental health of patients with thalidomide embryopathy. The Ministry of Health and Welfare registered 309 thalidomide victims. The survey was usually conducted biennially by mail using questionnaires, and in addition by phone and home interview since 1975. We analyzed this 8-year data (1991 - 1999). The results suggested that they were relatively well adjusted over time in their thirties. However, about 11% of them had some problems, such as mental illness, mental retardation, physical and mental handicap, maladjustment, and so on.
2) The second study was to conduct a 6-year follow-up survey based on the 28-item General Health Questionnaire (GHQ-28). The initial survey was conducted in 1994, and followed up in August 2000. One hundred and one victims responded successively both times. There were no significant differences between the limb deformities group and the hearing impairments group in 1994. At the follow-up, the hearing impairments group showed significantly higher GHQ scores than the limb deformities group. There was significant decrease over time in GHQ scores among the limb deformities group. These results suggested that the limb deformities group had better mental health conditions than the hearing impairments group over time in their thirties.
3) Psychological tests (Rorschach test, Yatabe-Guilford Personality Inventory, and HTP drawing test) were conducted on 182 of them to assess their personality. The results suggested that they might have psychological compensation. In HTP drawing tests, "omitted hands", "hands in pockets" and "hands hidden behind" were often drawn. These results might show the projection of their self-image.