Analysis on occurrence, progress of related disease ; the kind and exposure situation of dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Katsuya  Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Assistant Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (10248594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yasuo  Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
YOSHIZUMI Koji  Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Research Assistant, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (50291844)
HIGASHI Toshiaki  Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10119000)
HORI Hajime  School of Health Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Professor, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
YAMATO Hiroshi  Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, University of Occupational Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (90248592)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPneumoconiosis / Silica / Fireproof materials / Digitized health information / Database / Chest X-ray pictures / Smoking / 粉じん曝露 / 肺機能検査
Research Abstract
1. Subjects and methods
One hundred ninety five workers (191 males and 4 females), who entered the refractory brick plant after 1930, are chosen as subjects for analysis. Chest radiographs ; respiratory function test, data on work history such as starting year of work, worksite, contents of work, handling materials, duration of dust exposed work and use of respiratory protection mask were collected from work and health management records for each worker. Smoking habits were confirmed by interview to each subject. We analyzed the relationship among occurrence, progress of pneumoconiosis and contributional factors.
2. Results
(1) There was significant correlation between duration of exposure to silica dust and progress of pneumoconiosis.
(2) Shaving, kiln, mixture and crushing were commonly observed as their typical job with pneumoconiosis, and statistical significance was observed in grinding and management sections.
(3) It couldn't be observed significant effect of smoking history on progress of pneumoconiosis in this study. It is supposed to depend on the extremely high rate of smoking experience in this subject and lack of detail information about smoking.
3. Discussion
It was suggested that data about their conditions of pneumoconiosis were useful to examine the work environment and manage their health, combined with information of their working experiences, handling materials and health check-ups. It is essential to digitize such huge data for keeping their quality good, long term observation, convenience of usage and storage.