The Models of Long-Term Care Insurance in Japan
Project/Area Number |
11670399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2000) Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health and Welfare (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
SUMII Hiroshi Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30249528)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | long-term care / long-term care insurance / elderly / disabled / 中間評価項目 / 介護度 / 要介護度 / 家族介護 |
Research Abstract |
The kaigo index composed of the involvement, difficulty, and necessity of the whole care given to the elderly and disabled was created for the evaluation of the actual care given. The whole fields of care workers in West Japan were selected and surveyed with mail questionnaires with regard to the 80 care duties, which were classified into 6 groups (life, living, information, medical, terminal and home), given to 1,208 disabled aged. The extent of three factors was assessed with five point scales. We devised the kaigo index to multiply the average of involvement and necessity by the difficulty value of the care work, because the partial correlation coefficient between difficulty and involvement (r=-0.27) or between difficulty and necessity (r=-0.02) showed a marked decline. Multivariate analyses of basic properties and analogous architecture were defined. Various changes in score on the care index resulted from the disability of the elderly and the occupational specialty of the care work
… More
ers. As the degree of the bedridden or dementia got worse, the care index became elevated with bilateral stratums in the 6 groups respectively. The correlation coefficient between the kaigo and Barthel Index showed a little minus correlation (r=-0.253). The degree of the bedridden and Barthel Index bore minus high correlation (r=-0.835) and the dementia (r=-0.421). The kaigo index of the matrons in special geriatric nursing homes (46.6) was higher than that of the care workers in geriatric health facilities (35.3), with a remarkably striking correlation coefficient (r=0.845). An intermediate correlation was detected in the nurses of both sides (r=0.498). That of the home helper was lower for the categories of housework and body care. Cluster analysis showed the care workers could be divided into three major groups (Institute, Medical and Domiciliary). The kaigo index could demonstrated the correlation or specialty of the care works given by health and welfare care workers. It can be more available than the categories of care needs for the care management and planning of the individual lives for the elderly and disabled to improve individual QOL. Less