Influence of Nutrient Intake and Social Factors on the Nutritional State of the Elderly people in Hisayama Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Tomoko  Nakamura Gakuen University Juniro College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Professor, 食物栄養科, 教授 (80069781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMONOU Meiko  Nakamura Gakuen University Juniro College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Assistant, 食物栄養科, 副手
UCHIDA Kazuhiro  Nakamura Gakuen University Juniro College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Assistant, 食物栄養科, 助手 (70301679)
HAYASHI Tatumi  Nakamura Gakuen University Juniro College, Division of Food and Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (40149646)
KIYOHARA Yutaka  Kyushu University school of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80161602)
山口 美紀  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養科, 副手
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElderly / Hisayama Study / NutrientIntake / Prospective Epidemiological Study / Food Consumption Structure / Aging effect / 食物消費パタン
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to clarify the desirable nutrient intake level for elderly people living at home. In the cross-sectional study, 790 persons (330 men and 460 women) aged 65 years or more who received a physical checkup for adult diseases in 1998 were investigated by sex and age (65-69 years, 70-74 years, 75-79 years, and 80 years or more). In the follow-up study, 387 persons who had a physical checkup in both 1988 and 1998 were investigated for changes in their nutritional state over the 10 years. BMI, serum total protein, serum albumin, serum iron, hemoglobin, total cholesterol, triglyceride, and HDL cholesterol were used as measures of nutritional state. In addition, family structure was taken into consideration.
Results <Cross-sectional study> (1) Compared with the recommended dietary allowance, the energy intake showed a significant increase with age in both men and women. In particular, the lipid intake increased markedly with age. The Ca intake was about 100% in bot … More h men and women, showing no significant difference between the groups. (2) Family structure (S:living alone, T:living with husband or wife, 0 : living with son or daughter) : Six (1.8%), 136(41.2%), and 160 men(48.5%) were classified as S, T, and 0, respectively, while 51(11.1%), 119(25.8%), and 237 women(52.0%) as S, T, and 0, respectively. (3) Characteristics by family structure : There was no significant difference in age, physique, or biochemistry data reflecting the state of nutrition. (4) Intake of nutrients and the like by family structure : In the men, the intake of energy, protein lipids, and the like tended to be higher in group S than in two other groups. In the women, the energy intake was significantly higher in group S (110.9±23.8%) than in the other groups. (5) Food consumption structure : As a result of factor analysis by principal factor method using the intake of 19 food groups as variables, the first factors were found to be the factor of much subsidiary food (+) and that of alcohol (-). While the second factors, the factor of eating bread (+) and that of eatingrice (-). In the men, the second factors showed a significant difference between groups T and 0.In the women, the first factors showed a significant difference between groups S and T and between groups S and O. Briefly, the intake of subsidiary food was found to be lower in women living alone. <Followup study> Among the persons aged 60 years or more who had a physical checkup for adult disease in 1988, 387 who also had a physical checkup in 1998 were follow-up. In these persons who were relatively healthy, the intake of carbohydrates decreased with age, but that of protein or lipids showed no change. These results suggest that taking relatively lare amounts of lipids makes a contribution to the maintenance of serum lipid. Less