Asbestos related diseases among construction workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Isamu  The Institute for Science of Labour, Section of research, The chief Researcher (80124311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMI Masaki  Institute for Science of Labour, Section for Research, The chief Researcher (80153005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsasbestos / pleural plaques / asbestosis / lung cancer / malignant mesothelioma / interstitial pneumonitis / proportionate mortality study / asbestos lung burden / cohort研究 / Asbestos / construction / workers / mesothelioma / arpenter / pleural plaque
Research Abstract
1. In the construction work, the concentration of asbestos fiber was often high by the work to cut off building materials including the asbestos. In addition, revelation of the asbestos is not avoided by work that an ironsmith, electrician, the painter rake blown asbestos and drop it. In addition, many types of construction work, exposure to asbestos was not avoided directly or indirectly.
2. Sudden increase of the prevalence of pleural plaques among construction workers were confirmed. The prevalence was 1.99% at 2001 year. In addition, pleural plaques was found in 48cases (87.3%) among 55 autopsy cases of construction workers (age 61.6 years old.
3. The prevalence of asbestosis was 2.94% (184 of 6,268 construction workers). In addition, we recognized about 180 severe cases of asbestosis, diffuse pleural thickening cases and asbestos pleurisy cases from the construction worker of the metropolitan area during this period
4. Asbestos related lung cancer show an expanse in all types of job, too. From the 336 cases lung cancer of the construction worker, 253 examples (75%) showed as the asbestos related lung cancer
5. 47 cases of malignant mesothelioma was found among construction workers in metropolitan area. A tendency of the increase is remarkable with year.
6. From the Proportionate Mortality Study about the construction worker in metropolitan area, lung cancer (PMR1.24) and mesothelioma (PMR2.39) showed significantly hgh risk compared with Japanese general male populations.