Control of the infection with adenovirus type 7 which causes fatal severe pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KASE Tetsuo  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (10175276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Akiko  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Public Health, Senior Researcher, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (40250279)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdenovirus type 7 / Severe pneumonia / Genetic type / PCR / RS virus / Influenza virus / 早期診断
Research Abstract
Some cases of severe pneumonia caused by adenovirus type 7 were reported in Osaka from 1996 to 1998. It has not reoccurred since, though we have observed some cases of severe pneumonia caused by RS virus of from dual infection with influenza AH3 virus and adenovirus type 3. We have also observed many cases or of encephalopathy or encephalitis caused by influenza viruses, but they had no relation to adenovirus type 7. We recently isolated two adenovirus type 7 strains in the frozen lungs of two infants who died of severe pneumonia in the same hospital in 1987. The genetic type of two isolates in 1987 is Ad7d (China type) and that of other isolates of severe pneumonia during 1996-1998 is Ad7dv, indicating that pathogenicity of adenovirus type 7 could not be explained by the genetic type. We could not calculate the souce of adenovirus type 7 in the case of 1987, because the epidemic was not of the adenovirus type 7, in Osaka and throughout Japan then. This suggests that a severe pneumonia outbreak caused by adenovirus type 7 could suddenly appear. We have improved the PCR assay for detecting adenoviral gene from clinical specimens to diagnose the infection with adenovirus type 7. We previously reported the PCR assay to detect subgroup B of adenoviruses easily, and in this study we can make up the assay system to find out the gene product of adenovirus type 7 directly from clinical samples by using multiplex primers. Our new PCR method is useful to diagnose the infection with adenovirus type 7.