A novel method for detecting either the maternal or paternal allele by using the DNA methylation difference between parents in the imprinted region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Emiko  Niigata Univ., School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80018811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWA Koji  Niigata Univ., School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10197832)
YAMANOUCHI Haruo  Niigata Univ., School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134919)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspaternity testing / PCR method / repeat polymorphism / methylation / imprinting / H19gene / リピート配列 / 多型
Research Abstract
In mammals, imprinted genes are preferentially expressed from either the maternal or paternal allele. Several recent observations show that DNA methylation plays an important role in the imprinted inheritance of the gene. Generally, An individual inherits two alleles together from his parents and the origin of each allele can be determined by typing the parents. The aim of this study is to detect a paternally or maternally derived allele from one person by using the methylation difference in the imprinted region. For the purpose, useful probe within the region is requisite as the analytic target.
In this study, forensic utility of the VNTR locus which is located approximately 7.6kb upstream of the H19 gene that is maternally expressed was evaluated. The human 5'H19 flanking sequence was searched from DDBJ.Allele frequency of the VNTR locus was examined in 200 unrelated Japanese. Seven alleles and 22 genotypes were identified. Its heterozygosity and polymorphism information content were 0.749 and 0.669, respectively. The distribution has fitted Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium(p>0.100). In a case study, this genetic typing was successfully applicated to the personal identification of a decomposed forensic sample. These results indicated that the VNTR in the H19 5'flank showed to be highly polymorphic and useful for identification of Japanese individuals. This suggests the polymorphic repeat has become useful probe in the aimed method.