Studies for the mechanism of adrenal hypertrophy induced by toluene inhalation, and endocrinological changes in adrenal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Legal Medicine, School of Medicine, The university of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shin-ichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOHDA Takako  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (50304506)
KITAMURA Osamu  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant-professor., 医学部, 講師 (70266609)
TOKUNAGA Itsuo  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant-professor., 医学部, 講師 (30116842)
MORITA Kyouji  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (50108883)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsforensic medicine / drug abuse / toluene inhalation / adrenal gland / neurotrofic factor / ACTH / adrenocorticotrophine / neuronal changes / トルエン / アルドステロン / コルチコステロン / TGF-β1 / GDNF / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
The toluene is a principal ingredient of thinner that is the center of youth's abuse medicine. The toluene is well known to be high affinity for the brain and to present a various neurological and psychological symptoms. In this research, changing the adrenal by the toluene inhalation was examined. Wistar male rats were used. The rat was made to inhale toluene (1,000 ppm) for four hours a day. We examined for the inhalation group ; 4, 7 and 10 days of the inhalation against control group. As a result, the toluene inhalation induced adrenal hypertrophy, especially adrenal cortex. A significant difference was not admitted in serum ACTH level. However, it was suggested that the thalamus- pituitary - adrenal system related adrenal hypertrophy. It was forecast that the change in adrenal cortical internal secretion function took place based on adrenal cortical hypertrophy. However, the amount of mRNA of the adrenocortical hormone synthesis and serum aldosterone did not indicate significant. It was thought that the change stayed in an early temporary change even if there was hyper- synthesis and secretion of the hormone.
Moreover, hyperexpression of GDNF, which was neurotrophic factor, was taken as changing adrenal medulla. We examined HSP70 and c-Fos in the neuron of spinal cord and in the chromaphine cell of adrenal medulla immunohistochemically. It was thought that the GDNF expression in adrenal medulla appeared due to the neuronal damage of spinal cord. This result suggested that toluene inhalation induce neuronal damage in spinal cord as a part of the CNS.