| Project/Area Number |
11670420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ORIHARA Yoshiyuki Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70264215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUDA Ryouichi Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20098875)
NAKASONO Ichiro Nagasaki University, Legal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30108287)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Forensic pathology / Brain / Glial-neural response / Ischemic and / or the other stress / Immunohistochemistory / Inducible nitric oxide synthase / Apolipoprotein E / 外傷性脳損傷 / アポリポプロテインE / ニューロン / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 好中球 / 血管平滑筋細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to pursue the glial- neural response to ischemic and/or the other stress of the brain. Thus we investigated the dynamic induction / expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and apolipoprotein E (apoE) using the human brains those causes of deaths were traumatized brain injuries. The localization of iNOS and apoE was evaluated by the technique of immunohistochemistry. Firstly, iNOS was not identified in the brains those survival time were within two days. Then, the immunoreactivity of iNOS was localized in the following regions, i.e. neutrophils and microglia/macrophages in the surrounding portions of necrosis on the traumatized cortical hemisphere, deep part of cortex and dentate gyri of hippocampi adjacent to hemorrhage, and within cytoplasm of vascular smooth muscle of small artery or arteriole surrounded to injuries in the brains those survival time were more than two days. These immunoreactivities of iNOS were not identified on and after eight da
… More
ys survival. Secondly, the striking staining difference was observed regarding to the expression of apoE between the traumatized cortical hemisphere and the contralateral cortical hemisphere to the injury. The apoE was identified within the neuron in traumatized hemisphere from very early period since injury. To the contrary, there was no positive apoE staining in the contralateral cortical hemisphere at all. The positive apoE staining within the neuron in the traumatized cortical hemisphere was gradually decreased regarding to both staining density and the cell count subsequently to ten days survival. Although the positive apoE staining within astrocytes was faint in the both traumatized and contralateral hemispheres at very early period after injury, intensive expression of apoE within the astrocytes in the traumatized hemisphere was observed at the short to long survival cases, for the instance, in even more than one month survival. Further, there was no apoE expression localized to microglia in any cases. These observations corroborated the prolonged induction within various cells of iNOS and apoE in the injured brain. These responses indicated that both iNOS and apoE play a crucial role to cerebrovascular damage and/or secondarily brain damage subsequent to brain injury. Less