| Project/Area Number |
11670427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuyuki Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10215535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAYAMA Masato Touhoku University of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40190128)
TAKEDA Aya Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30245196)
HARA Masaaki Saitama Medical School, School of medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50129160)
KURODA Naohito Hirosaki University, School of medicine, Porfessor, 医学部, 教授 (40161799)
MURAI Tatuya Keio University of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80129692)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | SIDS / Cardiac ion channel genes / LQT-2 / LQT-3 / PCR-SSCP / Japanese / 法医病理 / SSCP / シーケンス解析 / LQT2 / 同義置換 |
| Research Abstract |
On the Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) case, PCR-SSCP analysis of the heart ion channel gene region was carried out in fiscal 1999 and 2000. In fiscal 2001, the genetic analysis of the heart ion channel gene region was carried out on the eucrasia object group as well as the SIDS case. Then, SIDS case and analytical result of the normal contrast group were compared and were examined. 2 intergroup between SIDS and normal contrast group could not recognize the significance the result for DAN Polymorphism distribution in LQT-3 gene region and LQT-2. That is to say, the SIDS case could not recognize LQT-2 and relevance to the LQT-3 gene. And, all cases were diagnosed as SIDS on all SIDS cases of the genetic analysis, when death circumstantial investigation and pathomorphological case examination were carried out