Analysis of Immunological Tolerance to a nuclear autoantigen using transgenic mcie.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Yoshikata  Univ of Tokyo, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60219615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  Univ of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90261974)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTolerance / anto antigen / antoimmune disease / OVA / anergy / dendritic cell / anto antibody / self / 卵白アルブミン / 自己免疫応答 / 自己抗原 / 免疫制御 / 末梢性免疫学的寛容
Research Abstract
It remains unknown why the T cell tolerance to nuclear autoantigens is impaired in systemic autoimmune diseases. To clarify this, we generated transgenic mice expressing OVA mainly in the nuclei (Ld-nOVA mice). When CD4^+ T cells from DO11.10 mice expressing a TCR specific for OVA_<323-339> were transferred into Ld-nOVA mice, they were rendered anergic but persisted in vivo for at least three months. These cells expressed CD44^<high>, CD45RB^<low> and were generated after multiple cell divisions, suggesting that anergy is not the result of insufficient proliferative stimuli. Whereas dendritic cells (DCs) from Ld-nOVA (TgDCs) efficiently induced proliferation of DO11.10 T cells, divided T cells stimulated by TgDCs in vivo exhibited a lower memory response than T cells stimulated by peptide-pulsed DCs. Furthermore, repeated transfer of TgDCs induced hyporesponsiveness of DO11.10 T cells in antigen-free wild-type recipients, suggesting that the repeated encounters with TgDCs rendered DO11.10 T cells persistent anergy. Since the state of TgDCs and peptide-pulsed DCs was almost the same except for the expression level of the agonistic ligand, the property of nuclear autoantigens which controls the tolerance of CD4^+ T cells might be the low and continuous expression of a self-peptide on DCs.