The function of p120^<cbl>, the product of c-cbl protooncogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasuo  Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80292936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北沢 貴利  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
人見 重美  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292916)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCbl / Grb2 / EGF / MAPK / EGF受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / プロトオンコジンCbl
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the function of p120^<cbl>, the product of the c-cbl protooncogene after EGF receptor stimulation. We generated several MDCK cell lines which stably express wild type p120^<cbl> or mutant p120^<cbl>. In this project we compared the signal transudation cascades after EGF stimulation in the p120^<cbl> stable transfectants.
p120^<cbl> is a prominent tyrosine-phosphorylated substrate in a wide variety of cells_-p120^<cbl> is one of several substrates that binds to Grb2 in vitro and in vivo through the amino-terminal SH3 domain of Grb2. Like Sosl, p120^<cbl> has a proline-rich region that includes likely motifs for binding to SH3 domains. However, p120^<cbl> and Sosl do not coimmunoprecipitate, suggesting that p120^<cbl>-Grb2 and Sosl-Grb2 are separate complexes.
The Grb2-p120^<cbl> interaction is mediated through the amino-terminal SH3 domain of Grb2 (N-SH3-Grb2), and we map the region of p120^<cbl> which interacts constitutively with Grb2. This region of p120^<cbl> was found to be between amino acids 543 and 548.
We also show that phosphorylation of MAPK is markedly prolonged after addition of EGF in cells which express the proline-rich (543-548) mutated p120^<cbl>.