The role of interleukin 11 in bone resorption by rheumatoid synovial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Eiji  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70179167)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Osteoclast / Interleukin-11 / Synovial T cells / Synovial cells / 慢性関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / IL-11 / 破骨細胞 / Tリンパ球 / 破骨細胞分化誘導因子 / ODF / OCIF
Research Abstract
Inflammatory bone resorption is an important factor for joint destruction of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Since osteoclasts play important roles in the bone resorption, we examined about the mechanism of osteoclastogenesis in rheumatoid synovium. We first examined the effect of interleukin-ll on the expression of receptor activator of NF-_κB ligand (RANKL), which is a critical protein for osteoclastogenesis, in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts. Rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts expressed small amounts of RANKL mRNA, as assessed by RT-PCR analysis. IL-11 enhanced the RANKL expression at a concentration of 10 ng/ml. In contrast, IL-11 did not affect the production of osteoprotegerin (OPG), a decoy receptor for RANK. These results suggested that IL-11 might be involved in osteoclastogenesis in rheumatoid synovium via enhanced expression of RANKL in rheumatoid synovial cells. We next examined the effect of synovial T cells on osteoclastogenesis in rheumatoid synovium because synovial T cells are known to strongly express RANKL protein. We found that the co-culture of synovial macrophages and synovial T cells resulted in the generation of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) positive multinucleated giant cells (TRAP-MGCs), and that RANKL-mediated signaling may be partially involved in the generation of TRAP-MGCs. Although the generated TRAP-MGCs could not resorb a dentine, it is likely that these cells have the ability to differentiate to osteoclast. These findings provide new insights in the osteoclastogenesis in rheumatoid synovium.