Project/Area Number |
11670452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIGITA Kiyoshi Nagasaki University School of Medicine, First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60264214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Katsumi Nagasaki University School of Medicine, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30128160)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Serum amyloid A protein / β2-microglobulin / amyloidosis / cyclooxygenase-2 / cytokine / Rhumatoid arthritis / IL-18 / 単球 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
#1 Induction of COX-2 by β2-microglobulin β2-microglobulin treatment increased the induction of COX-2 mRNA and COX-2 protein synthesis from human rheumatoid synovial cells in a dose-dependent manner. Dexamethasone suppressed the induction of COX-2 mRNA and protein in β2-microglobulin-stimulated synovial cells. These data indicated that COX-2 expression by β2-micoglobulin may be an important inflammatory process in hemodialysis associated osteoaithropathy. #2 Impaired degradation of serum amyloid A protein by cytokine-stimulated monocytes. CD14+ monocytes degraded SAA completely in vitro. When CD14* monocytes were pretreated with IL-1 β or IFN-γ, increasing amounts of SAA-related derivatives were detected in culture supernatants. This down-regulated proteolysis of SAA protein by cytokine stimulated monocytes may play a role in the mechanism of impaired SAA metabolism.