NUCLEOLIN AS THE EARLIEST TARGET MOLECULE OF AUTOANTIBODIES PRODUCED IN MRL/lpr LUPUS PRONE MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MINOTA Seiji  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30211593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssystemic lupus erythematosus / autoantibody / MRL / lpr mouse / NZB / NZW F1 mouse / anti-DNA antibody / anti-nucleolin antibody / 1prマウス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the autoantigen against which autoantibodies are produced in the earliest phase of the disease process of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), serum samples were collected individually and serially from 10 NZB/NZW F1 and 10 MRL/lpr mice. Using immunoblots with mouse thymoma cell (EL-4) lysates as substrates, all mice were found to generate autoantibody against either 150kDa. 110kDa, 75kDa or 55kDa molecule as early as 4 weeks. Anti-DNA antibodies occurred almost at the same time or after those against these four molecules. The number of antigens reactive with autoantibodies in immunoblots increased gradually with age. Antibodies against histone molecules were produced after 8 weeks of age. Among the four antigens, the 110kDa molecule was identified as nucleolin, which is an abundant nucleolar phosphoprotein. Nucleolin binds DNA, RNA and nucleic-acid binding proteins such as histone H1. Nucleolin is a target of granzyme A of cytotoxic T cells, and autoantibodies against it are found in sera from patients with SLE as well as those with various viral infections. These results indicate that nucleolin is one of the immunodominant molecules which break down self-tolerance and initiate autoantibody-spreading in mouse model of SLE.