Molecular biologic approach for chronic and irractable asthma-analysis for mechanism of remodeling using murine asthmatic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naomi  Department of Medicine Teikyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20239974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Takashi  Teikyo University School of Medicine assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90312008)
NAKANO Jyunichi  Teikyo University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20240707)
OHTA Ken  Teikyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30160500)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsthma / PDGF / TGF-β / airway remodeling / mouse / Allergen sensitization / Airway hyperresponsivenss / サイトカイン / DEP
Research Abstract
Because the remodeling of airway is taken place in the process of cure from the allergic inflammation, and is thought to be related to irractablility of asthma, it become to consider important to control airway remodeling recently. Among the cytokine produced by macrophages, PDGF is comopetence factor of fibroblasts. We investigated which extent PFGF and TGF-β produced by macrophage related airway remdodeling of asthma, and the neutralization of the cytokine cure the airway remodeling using mice asthmatic model. The exposure of dieasel exhaust particulate for two weeks resulted in airway hypreresponsivenss to acethylcholine. At the site of the airway, the increase of activated and phagocytic macrophage, epithelial cell damage, increase of clara cells, and collagen deposition beneath basement membrane. The airway wall thickening was inhibited by the administration of anti-PDGF and TGF-β neutralizing antibody with DEP exposure. By the administration of anti-TGF-β and but not PDGF neutralizing antibody, airway remodeling caused by allergen exposure is diminished. These results indicated that neutralization of PDGF and TGF-β will control airway remodeling of asthma.