Project/Area Number |
11670466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AMAKAWA Ryuichi Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine,Asso prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10309213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Hideo Kansai Medical University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant prof., 医学部, 講師 (30278618)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | DC / Sjogren's syndrome / SLE / Systemic Scleroderma / IFN-γ / Th1 / 末梢血樹状細胞(DC) / fraction 1 DC(CD1a+CD11c+) / 唾液腺 / ナイーブCD4+T細胞 / IFN-γ産生性CD4+T細胞 / 自己寛容 / Sjogren症候群 / 樹状細胞(DC) / fraction 1,2,3 DC / fascin / IL-4 / Th1 バランス |
Research Abstract |
In human peripheral blood, we identified three fractions of dendritic cells (DC) (J Immunol, 1999). Fraction 1 (Cdla+ CDllc+) and 2 (Cdla- CDllc+) DC belong to myeloid lineage, while fraction 3 DC (Cdla- CDllc-) are of lymphoid lineage. To evaluate the roles of dendritic cells (DC) in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, we examined the dynamics of peripheral blood dendritic cells in patients with primary Sjogren's syndrome. In patients with primary Sjogren's syndrome, total number of DC was significantly decreased from the blood. This decrease was demonstrated to be due to the selective reduction in number of fraction 1 DC. Onthe other hand, fraction 2 and 3 DC were not decreased. Immunohistochemical analysis of the salivary glands demonstrated the infiltration of many fascin +CDllc+ DCs as well as a number of IFN-γ-producing CD4+T cells. An in vitro coculture study demonstrated that fraction 1 DC have a capacity to polarize naive CD4+T cells towards Th1 cells. Based on these findings, we hypothesize that the selective recruitment of fraction 1DC subset from blood to salivary glands and the subsequent induction of Th1 responses may occur in patients with primary Sjogren's syndrome. Thus, this study delineate a novel mechanism of primary Sjogren's syndrome.