Molecular immunological analysis for IgE production and a unique NK cell population producing type 2 cytokine, IL-13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomoaki  Department of Internal Medicine 1, Kurume University, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCytokines / Transgenic mouse / Allergy / Th1 / Th2 / IL-4 / IL-13 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
IL-18 has been shown to be a strong co-factor for Th1 T cell development. However, we previously demonstrated that when IL-18 was combined with IL-2, there was a synergistic induction of a Th2 cytokine, IL-13, in both T and NK cells (T.Hoshino, J.Immunol. 162 : 5070, 1999). More recently, we and other groups have reported IL-18 can potentially induce IgE, IgG1 and Th2 cytokine production in murine experimental models (T.Hoshino, Eur. J.Immunol. 30 : 1998, 2000).
Here we report on the generation of IL-18 transgenic (Tg) mice in which mouse mature IL-18 cDNA fused to the signal peptide of the mouse Ig κ-chain was expressed. CD8^+ CD44^<high> T cells and macrophages were increased, but B cells were decreased in these mice while serum IgE, IgG1, IL-4 and IFN-γ levels were significantly increased. Splenic T cells in IL-18 Tg mice produced higher levels of IFN-γ, IL-4, IL-5 and IL-13 than control wild type mice. Thus, aberrant expression of IL-18 in vivo results in the increased production of both Th1 and Th2 cytokines.