Role of a novel neurppeptide, orexin,in the central regulation of gastric acid secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Toshikatsu  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60281903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroyuki  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, Lecuturer, 医学部, 助手 (20311532)
YOKOTA Kinnichi  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10250573)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorexin / orexin receptor / orexin analogue / gatsric acid / vagus nerve / disulfide band / binding affinity / structure-funtion relationship / orexinorexin受容体 / オレキシン / 迷走神経 / 脳相刺戟胃分泌 / 摂食因子 / 外側視床下部 / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
We examined first the effect of intracisternal injection of orexin-A on gastric acid secretion in rats. Intracisternal injection of orexin-A dose-dependently stimulated gastric acid output by the pylorus-ligation method. In contrast, intraperitoneal administration of orexin-A failed to stimulate acid, secretion, suggesting that orexin-A acts in the brain to stimulate gastric acid secretion. The stimulation of gastric secretion was not observed in the vagotomyzed rats, indicating that the vagus nerve mediates the orexin-induced acid secretion Orexin-A is a neuropeptide consisting 33 amino acids with two intrachain disulfide bonds, namely Cys6-Cys12 and Cys7-Cys14. In contrast, orexin-B, a peptide containing 28 amino acids without disulfide bond, which has no stimulatory action of gastric acid. Intracisternal injection of orexin-A but not orexin-B or orexin-A (15-33) that does not contain both disulfide bonds stimulated gastric acid secretion in pylonis-ligated conscious rats. The abilit … More y of the stimulation of gastric acid output was less in three alanine-substituted orexin-A, [Ala 6, 12]orexin-A, [Ala 7, 14]orexin-A and [Ala 6, 7, 12, 14]orexin-A, than orexin-A, Orexins-induced calcium increase was measured in CHO-K1 cells expressing OX1R or OX2R. Orexin-A induced a transient increase in [Ca2+]i in CHO-K1/OX1R cells in a dose-dependent manner. EC50 values for OX1R of orexin-A, orexhi-B or orexin-A (15-33) was 0.068, 0.69 or 4.1 nM, respectively, suggesting that peptides containing no disulfide bonds have lower potency for the receptor. Agonistic activity for OX1R of the three orexin-A analogues with modification of one or both disulfide bonds was significantly reduced as compared with that of orexin-A. EC50 values for OX2R of orexin-A and orexin-B was almost equal but potency for the receptor of orexin-A (15-33) and three alanine substituted orexin-A was less than that of orexin-A. A significant inverse relationship between gastric acid output and EC50 values for OX1R but not OX2R was observed. These results suggested that the orexin-A-induced acid stimulation requires OX1R activation and that disulfide bonds in orexin-A may have a key role in the receptor activation. Less