Role of TGF-β/activin signaling pathway in liver regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniverstiy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo School of Medicine, Assit. Prof., 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助手 (80262129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hiroshide  Univ. of Tokyo School of Medicine, Assit. Prof., 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助手 (00313023)
MINE Tetsuya  University of Tokyo School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院・分院, 講師 (20157572)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsliver regeneration / Smad / activin / TGF-β / 肝再生抑制因子
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β and activin A inhibit the growth and induce cell death of parenchymal liver cells. Smad proteins have recently been identified as intracellular signaling mediators and modulators of TGF-β family members. This study assessed the role of Smad proteins during the action of TGF-β and activin A on liver cells using a well-differentiated hepatoma cell line, Hep3B cells. To study the role of Smad proteins in the apoptosis-inducing, anti-proliferative activities of TGF-β and activin A in liver cells, we stably transfected dominant negative Smad2-3SA or Smad3-3SA mutants in Hep3B cells. Transfection of Smad2-3SA or Smad3-3SA abrogated both TGF-β-induced and activin A-induced apoptosis and growth inhibition of Hep3B cells. We also demonstrate that transfection of Smad7, an intracellular antagonist of Smad signaling, inhibited both TGF-β- and activin A-induced apoptosis and growth inhibition of these cells. These results suggest that Smad proteins positively and negatively mediate TGF-β-induced and activin A-induced apoptosis and growth inhibition of liver cells.