Analysis of oncogenesis in pancreatic cancer using ductal cells tranfered with papilloma virus E6/E7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Takao  Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40195136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 誠  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TADA Minoru  Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), The University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80302719)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPapilloma virus / Gene transfer / Pancreatic duct cell / Pancreatic cancer / パピローマウィルス / 膵
Research Abstract
1. Monolayer culture of pancreatic duct cells. We established the monolayer culture of rat pancreatic duct cells. Then we also tried to culture of human pancreatic ductal cells, but it was not successful. We did not obtain a large amount of human materials and the materials were not brought to us soon after they were obtained from the patients. These were considered part of the reasons for our failure in human pancreatic duct cell culture.
2. Construction of recombinant adenovirus vectors. Bcl-2 and bcl-XL are considered to be anti-apoptotic genes and mutated k-ras to promote cell growth. We tried to construct adenovirus vectors integrated with these genes using 293 cells by COS-TCP method.
The expression of Bcl-XL was confirmed by Western blotting in the cells infected with recombinant adenovirus. An elevation of the bio-activity was also revealed by the anti-apoptotic effects of Bcl-XL, which was accessed by resistant property to Cisplatin.
The clones of the recombinant virus integrated with bcl-2 or mutated k-ras were obtained. However, the amount of the virus titer was not enough for further experiments in 293 cells. To obtain enough amount, another technique, such as CRE-loxP or conditional expression system, may be needed in further investigations.