Diagnosis of pancreatic cancer and selection of patients at high risk for the carcinoma by analysis of genetic abnormalities in pancreatic juice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODA Minoru  Dept pf Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80302719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Yasushi  Dept pf Medicine, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70196624)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsK-ras / pancreatic cyst / pancreatic juice / pancreatic cancer / intraductal papillary mucin-producing tumor of the pancreas / 膵がん / 膵のう胞
Research Abstract
Quantitative analysis of mutant K-ras gene in pancreatic juice was performed in a total of 317 patients. A high level of the mutant gene was detected in 39/66 (59%) cases with pancreatic carcinoma, in 33/61 (54%) cases with intraductal papillary mucin-producing tumor of the pancreas and in 26/89 (29%) cases with small cystic lesions in the pancreas. It was not detected in other cases. Therefore, these cystic lesions could represent a precursor of pancreatic neoplasms, although there were no neoplastic changes during the recent three years.