Development of a new system identifying mutated DNA in the plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  University Medical Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20188030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA Takafumi  University Medical Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00126509)
MATSUDA Yasunobu  University Medical Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMutS / plasma DNA / MutS蛋白
Research Abstract
It is now being described that detection of mutated DNA using MutS protein is highly sensitive and accurate. because MutS can specifically bind mis-matched double strand of DNA, identifying mutated DNA(e.g., point mutation, deletion and insertion)is capable by referring to the amount of DNA-bound MutS.We addressed whether MutS could be useful in the detection of mutated DNA in the plasma, and examined its usefulness in case of patients affected with pancreatic/bile duct cancers.
We obtained plasma DNA from 25 of patients with pancreatic cancers and 33 with bile duct cancers. PCR was performed using primers specific for p53(exon 5-8)and p16(exon 1-2), and mis-matched heteroduplex was examined using MutS-binding reaction. Consequently, we could detect mutated DNA in 18 and 33 patients with pancreatic cancers and bile duct cancers, respectively. Thus, we surmise that detecting mutated DNA in the plasma using MutS is useful for identifying the ptients who are suffered from solid cancers.