Project/Area Number |
11670484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Niigata university |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Kazuhito Niigata Univ., Medical Hospital, 3rd Dept. of Int.Med., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80270940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Hitoshi Niigata Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051451)
INOKO Hidetoshi Tokai Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Japanese / MICA gene (major histocompatibility complex class I chain-related gene A) / Population study / STR (short tandem repeat) / Ulcerative colitis / MHCクラスI関連遺伝子 / 三塩基反復配例多型 |
Research Abstract |
MHC class I chain-related gene A (MICA) has been found near the HLA-B gene. The MICA molecule is exclusively expressed on gastrointestinal epithelium and recognized by intestinal epithelial gd T cells, where it exhibits a triplet repeat polymorphism in the transmembrane region. We investigated the possible correlation between MICA genetic polymorphism and ulcerative colitis (UC). Eighty-three patients with UC and 132 unrelated controls were included in this study. All subjects were Japanese. A triplet repeat polymorphism in the transmembrane region of the MICA was determined by direct sequencing procedures after amplification by a polymerase chain reaction. A significantly higher allele and phenotype frequencies of MICA A6 allele were observed in patients with UC than controls (allele frequency : Pc=0.000011, phenotype frequency : Pc =0.0049 odds ratio=2.62). A6 homozygous patients with UC showed significantly earlier onset of UC than patients without the A6 allele (Pc=0.0042). Phenotypes of MICA A6 allele in Japanese are closely related to the disease susceptibility and behavior in UC.Examinations of MICA polymorphism in other ethnic groups may provide important information about the locus of primary responsible gene for UC.