Analysis of gastric epithelial lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  Fukui Medical University, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60221040)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsParietal cell / Acid secretion / Cell lineage / 主細胞 / ペプシノーゲンC / 胃粘膜細胞構築
Research Abstract
The self-renewing epithelial populations present in the gastric units of the mouse stomach are descended from a multipotent stem cell and undergo an orderly migration-associated differentiation followed by apoptosis. The steady state census of the three principal cell types (acid-producing parietal cells, mucin-producing pit cells, and pepsinogen and intrinsic factor-producing zymogenic cells) is accurately controlled, despite marked differences in the rates of migration of each lineage. A transgenic mouse model has been created to define functional interrelationships between the proliferation, differentiation, and death programs of these lineages. Nucleotides -1035 to +24 of the noncatalytic β subunit gene of mouse H^+/K^+-ATPase were used to direct expression of an attenuated diphtheria toxin A subunit in the parietal cell lineage. The toxin produced complete ablation of differentiated parietal cells. Loss of parietal cells was accompanied by a 5-fold increase in the number of undifferentiated granule-free cells located in the proliferative compartment of gastruc units. Loss of mature parietal cells was also associated with a block in the differentiation of pre-neck cells and a depletion of their neck and mature zymogenic cell descendants. These results suggest that the mature parietal cell is in a strategic position to influence decision-making among gastric epithelial cell precursors and to modulate the migration-associated terminal differentiation programs of the pit and zymogenic lineages.