Project/Area Number |
11670492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Kojiro Mie University, Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00163204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUSAKA Akihiro Tokyo Jikei Medical Colledge, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266678)
SHIRAKI Katsuya Mie University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90263003)
ITO Masaaki Mie University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00223181)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | HCV / hepatoma / two-hybrid / C型肝炎ウイルス / 肝癌 / 発癌 |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the hepatocarcinogenesis, We have investigated the hepatitis C virus(HCV)core protein-related protein using yeast two hybrid system. Until now, we screened four times and found 30 clones which interacted with HCV core protein in the yeast. We also found that one of them has high homology with tissue inhibitor of metalloprotease-1(TIMP-1). Next we have examined in vitro binding of HCV core proteins with TIMP-1 using transfection experiment and pull down assay. In addition, we have found HCV core transgenic mice have not developed hepatocellular carcinoma.