Role of PPARγ in the growth, differentiation and apoptosis of gastrointestinal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshiji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30303960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Shinji  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TSUTSUI Syusaku  Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90162619)
金山 周次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40185913)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPPARγ / HB-EGF / amphiregulin / cyclin D1 / AP-1 / Ets / growth / differentiation / 消化管上皮
Research Abstract
Several colonic and gastric cancer cell lines express peroxisome proliferator activated receptor γ (PPARγ), a member of the nuclear receptor superfamily. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the role of PPARγ in the growth and differentiation of gastrointestinal epithelial cells and to evaluate the possibility that ligands for PPARγ can be effective for the treatment of gastrointestinal carcinoma.
1. Activation of PPARγ inhibits the growth of HT-29 colonic cancer cells and induces the differentiation markers.
2. Ligand activation of PPARγ reduces the expression of c-Met tyrosine kinase at the transcriptional level. This may be one mechanism, by which activation of PPARγ inhibits the growth of MKN-45 gastric cancer cells.
3. We created a cell line, IECrasPR82 that expresses both oncogenic ras and PPARγ by DNA transfection. Activation of PPARγ inhibits the growth of this cell line.
4. Ligands for PPARγ inhibit the expression of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HB-EGF), amphiregulin and cyclin D1 through the suppression of AP-1 and Ets.
5. Thus PPARγ ligands may be candidates for a novel approach to the treatment of gastric and colorectal cancers.