Analysis of susceptible genes of fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Eiji  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20273667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfatty liver / susceptible genes / subtraction method / the NSY mouse / サブトラクションクローニング / ポジショナルクローニング
Research Abstract
We have developed NSY mice which are models of type 2 diabetes mellitus. These mice are also developed fatty liver in time-dependent manner. In this research, we have isolated the genes which showed the differential expression in the fatty liver of NSY mice in comparison with the genes expressed in the liver in C3H/He mice using PCR-based cDNA subtraction method which we had already developed. The earlier method analyzed the BamHI fragment to avoid the undesirable bias of PCR-amplification by difference of DNA length. However this method may cause pseudo-negative cDNA because only BamHI fragments had been analyzed. Thus, in this study, we analyzed not only BamHI fragments, but also HindIII fragments of cDNA of the liver.
Results
BamHI fragment
NSY liver dominant-genes : 3 clones, glucuronosyltransferase, human EST, 1 unknown gene
C3H dominant-genes : 4 clones, TFII-I, DRPLA, collagen typeIV, 1 unknown gene
HindIII fragment
NSY liver dominant-genes : 3 unknown clones
C3H dominant-genes : 5 clones, Ser/Thr phosphatase, HMG CoA reductase, translation initiation factor, IAP, 1 unknown gene
Along with this subtraction analysis, the study on the position of the susceptible gene of fatty liver by linkage analysis using the crossing of NSY mice with C3H/He mice are now on going. The results of the subtraction analysis will lead a susceptible gene for fatty liver in combination with the linkage analysis.