Regulation of Reg gene expression in ECL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsstomach / Reg / CINC-2β / gastrin / rat / Regタンパク / CINC / ECL細胞 / 胃粘膜
Research Abstract
We have already published that Reg protein is produced by ECL cells in rat gastric mucosa. In this study, we have investigated the mechanism of the control of Reg gene expression in rat gastric mucosa and in isolated rat ECL cells. In viro study, Reg gene expression was unregulated by gastrin only when the mucosal intensity was intact. On the other hand, Reg gene expression was augmented by CINC-2 β when the gastric mucosa was damaged, but rat by gastrin. In isolated perifieced ECL cells, gastric and CINC-2β independently stimulated Reg gene expression. Gastric receptor and CXCR1 chemokine receptor were found on ECL cells and Reg receptor was found on proliferating progenitor cells in gland neck zone. Our results clarified that gastrin stimulated gastric mucosa. In via Reg protein in normal gastric mucosa. In injured gastric mucosa, CINC-2β stimulated the proliferation of gastric mucosa Via Reg.