Gene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
IDO Akio  Miyazaki Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30291545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 剛  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00281220)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgene therapy / hepatoma / α-fetoprotein / hypoxia / VEGF / HSV-tk gene / gancyclovir / suicide gene / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We previously reported that the retroviral vector expressing the herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase (HSV-tk) gene under the control of 0.3-kb human α-fetoprotein (AFP) gene promoter (AF0.3) provided the cytotoxicity to ganciclovir (GCV) in high-AFP-producing human hepatoma cells but not in low-AFP-producing cells. Therefore, specific enhancement of AFP promoter activity is likely to be required to induce enough cytotoxicity in low-AFP-producing hepatoma cells. In this study, we constructed a hybrid promoter, [HRE]AF, in which a 0.4-kb fragment of human vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) 5'-flanking sequences containing hypoxia responsive element (HRE) was fused to AF0.3 promoter. By means of the reporter gene transfection assay, hypoxia-inducible transcriptions that were mediated by [HRE]AF promoter were detected in low- and non-AFP-producing human hepatoma cells, but not in nonhepatoma cells. When the HSV-tk gene controlled by [HRE]AF promoter was transduced into hepatoma and nonhepatoma cells by a retroviral vector, the exposure to 1% O2 induced GCV-cytotoxicity specifically in the hepatoma cells. Moreover, in nude mice bearing solid tumor xenografts, only the tumors consisting of the virus-infected hepatoma cells gradually disappeared by GCV administration. These results indicate that the hypoxia-inducible enhancer of the human VEGF gene, which is directly linked to human AFP promoter, involves selective and enhanced tumoricidal activity in gene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma.