A role of sulfated carbohydrate chain in carcinogenesis of Barrett's esophagus and development of enzymeimmunoassay for sulfomucin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe first department of internal medicine, Sapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  Sapporo Medical University, The first department of internal medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40191928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, The first department of internal medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90223180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBarrett's adenocarcinoma / mucin / sulfo-Lewis^a / intestinalization / 拡大内視鏡 / pit pattern / ムチン,
Research Abstract
Barrett's esophagus (BE) is an acquired disorder associated with a high incidence of adenocarcinoma. The object of this study was to define the prevalence of BE and mucin profile in BE, including the short segment type, and to compare the mucin profile in BE with that of Barrett's carcinoma. In total 650 cases underwent endoscopic study for evaluation of BE.Although the prevalence of long BE was 0.62%, the overall prevalence of BE including short type was 15.7%. In BE, the short type predominantly had gastric type mucin, while the middle and long types possessed intestinal mucin, especially colonic mucin (sulfo-Lewis^a). In BE with adenocarcinomas (8 cases), all Barrett's epithelium adjacent to carcinomas showed a predominance of immunoreactivity to sulfo-Lewis a. In Barrett's cancer, colonioc type mucin (sulfo-Lewis^a) was detected in 100%. Small intestinal mucin (sialyl Tn) and gastric mucin (MUC5AC, MUC6) were stained in 50% and 12.5% of subjects, respectively. Matrixmetalloproteinase-7 were detected at the front of the carcinoma tissues in five BE cancer and this enzyme was coexpressed with colonic mucin. Cazein zymography showed that molecular weight of matrixmetalloproteinase-7 was 19kd indicating activating type. There was no clear-cut relation between the expression of E-selectin, which is a potent ligand for sulfo-Lewis^a, and colonic mucin. P53 over expression was proven in all BE cancers. Microsatellite instability using microsatellite marker BAT26 was not detected in BE cancers. These data suggested that the epitope, not of small intestinal or gastric type mucin, but of colonic mucin (sulfo-Lewis^a), may be associated with both tumorigensis of BE and progression of this tumor.