Modulation of gene expression of transforming growth factor-α by ethanol in ethano-exposed hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Junji  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20244345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Minoru  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60291556)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlcoholic liver fibrosis / TGF-α / ethanol / Hepatic ctellate cells / HepG2 cells / IMR-90 cells / NF-kB / Oxidative damage / アルコール性肝線維症 / Stellate cell / collagen / ethanol
Research Abstract
Liver fibrosis often develops in alcoholic liver diseases without accompanying inflammation, however the underlying mechanism is unclear. Using ethanol-exposed human HepG2 hepatoblastoma cells as a model for alcoholic liver diseases, we found previously that ethanol exposure causes HepG2 cells to secrete transforming growth factor-α (TGF-α) which stimulates collagen synthesis in human IMR-90 fibroblasts and rat hepatic stellate cells. The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of TGF-α gene expression by ethanol. TGF-α mRNA and protein expression by Northern and Western bolt, respectively. Gel mobility shift assay for NF-kB for the promotor region of TGF-α gene was examined. Northern and Western blot analyses showed increased TGF-α mRNA and protein expression in ethanol-treated HepG2 cells. Ethanol-treatment increased degradation of IkB and enhanced TGF-α transcription via NF-kB.Ethano-induced NF-kB activation and TGF-α transcription were blocked in the presence of anti-oxidant, NAC, suggesting that production of reactive oxygen species is inplicated in this signaling. In conclusion, TGF-α is considered to contribute to the development of hepatic fibrosis in alcoholic liver diseases.