Gene therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma using EBV plasmid vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masaki  Medicine Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90184853)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / Gene therapy / EBV plasmid vector / Nonviral vector / α-Fetoprotein / 非ウィルスベクター / α-Fctoprotein
Research Abstract
We investigated plasmid vector containing EBNA1/oriP and inserted gene of Herpes simplex virus 1-Thymidine kinase (HSV 1-Tk) into the vector. We transduced the vector into cell line of human hepatoma and Ewing's sarcoma with cationic liposome or polyamidoamine dendrimer, and suicidal effect of HSV1-TK driven by EBNA1/oriP was found to be in 3 to 10 hundreds times as strong as by control plasmid driven by general promotor under administration of gancyclovir (Y Harada, M Iwai, et al. Cancer Gene Ther 7 ; 27, 2000. H Maruyama-Tabata, et al. Gene Ther 7 ; 53, 2000).
We transduced vector containing EBNA1/oriP with CEA promotor into CEA-positive cell line of cholangiocarcinoma (CCC) by polyamidoamine dendrimer and suicidal effect was found to be specific for CEA-positive CCC (S Tanaka, M Iwai et al. Cancer Gene Ther 7 ; 1241, 2000). Then, we reported that suicide gene therapy with EBNA1/oriP system was effective in vitro and in vivo, and specific effect for cancer was gained by using tumor promotor in EBNA1/oriP system. In addition we studied structure and function of gap junction in ontogenic liver to clarify mechanism of "Bystander effect" in gene therapy (M Iwai, et al. J Hepatol 32 ; 11, 2000). Judging from our investigation, we should apply EBNA1/oriP system containing AFP promotor as well as gene for gap junctional protein for suicide gene therapy ofAFP-positive hepatoma cells.