Involvement of the redox control system in patients with hepatitis C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tadashi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine TITLE OF POSITION LECTURE, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (10254393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine TITLE OF POSITION ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsredox / Hepatitis C / interferon / レドックス制御
Research Abstract
(1) We examined the change of the signal transmission in the Jurcat cell line at the time of adding H_2O_2 to the cultured medium. The molecule of NFkB (Nuclear factor kB) or STAT3 (Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3) that have important roles to the signal transmission of the oxidization stress are known to be oxidized phosphor when they receive the stress of oxidization. Thereupon, we conducted the evaluation of the redox environment inside the cells. Western blotting was conducted by using the antibody and also phosphor oxidization specific antibody to IkB and also STAT3. As a result, the processing time 10-30 min and also 100 mM, of density of H_2O_2 were understood to be proper.
(2) We examined whether the redox control in patients with chronic hepatitis C, has the relation to the anti-virus action in fact. One of the interferon induced anti-virus protein, 2', 5'-oligoadenylate synthtase activity increased 1.8 times (p<0.05) in cells cultured by concomitantly lO^<-3>M glutathion to interferon more than interferon only. Then, it was understood that the HCVRNA disappearance rate in the combination therapy group of interferon and glutathion is higher in comparison with in interferon monotherapy group. As the results, it is important to the efficacy that the redox environment maintains in patients with chronic hepatitis is maintained.