Pathophysiological Analysis of Prion Protein Expression in the Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Norifumi  Osaka City University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30271191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Kenji  Osaka City University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30161186)
池田 一雄  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (80275247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshepatic stellate cels / liver fibrosis / prion protein / 星細胞 / サブトラクション
Research Abstract
We have discovered the prion protein (PrP) gene expression in activated stellate cells by using PCR-select cDNA subtraction method. Northern blot analysis revealed that PrP mRNA was hardly expressed in quiescent stellate cells, but its expression was dramatically augmented in an activated phenotype. Western blot analysis also revealed that PrP expression was enhanced in a time-dependent manner. In in situ hybridization and in imunohistochemistry, PrP and its mRNA expression was detected in liver fibrosis model, in particular along the fibrotic septum accumulating extracellular matrix materials and smooth muscle α-actin-positive cells. In addition, PrP expression was confirmed in human diseased liver tissue with HBV and HCV-induced chronic viral hepatitis and alcoholic liver damage. PrP expression had positive relationship with inflammatory severity. Further analysis indicated that PrP expression was co-localized with the expression of smooth muscle α-actin, indicating that PrP was expressed dominantly in stellate cells. These results indicate that PrP would be utilized as a novel marker for liver fibrosis in the clinical field.