Molecular analysis for the regulation of gastric cancer cell proliferation regarding with arachidonic acid cascade and reactive oxygen species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Tetsuo  Osaka City university, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60145779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  Osaka City university, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40285292)
HIGUCHI Kazuhide  Osaka City university, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20218697)
TOMINAGA Kazunari  Osaka City university, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, assistant professor (80336768)
WATANABE Toshio  Osaka City university, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology, assistant professor (50336773)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsarachidonic acid cascade / cell proliferation / intracellular signal transduction / cyclooxygenase / cytokine / 大腸癌細胞 / アデノウイルス / MAP kinase / 遺伝子治療 / AP-1 / 胃癌細胞 / アポトーシス / アデノウィルス / PPAR / バレット腺癌 / 細胞周期 / ODC / プロスタグランジン / 転写因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of the activation of intraceUular signal transduction pathway (MAP kinases) and arachidonic acid cascade stimulated by various growth factors and cytokines such as hepatocyte growth factor, epidemnal growth factor, interieukin-1 beta, or tumor necrosis factor in the proliferation of normal and cancerous gastric epitherilal cells. In addition, regarding with reactive oxygen species, we investigated the correlation of myeloperoxidase activity with gastric ephherila cell proliferation. It was demonstrated that intracellular signal transduction such as MAP kinase pathway and arachidonic acid cascade including prostaglandins played important roles in the regulation of proliferation of gastric cancer cells. Furthermore, myeloperoxidase activity caused by neutrophil infiltration was implicated in not only inflammation but also proliferation of gastric epimerial cells. These detailed analyses should be one of the molecular target for the prevention of gastric cancer growth. We have reported these findings in the specialized international journals as described in the below references. It was thought that all these findings we got in a series of the basic research shewed the original and useful knowledge to the field of gastroenterology.