Emndotoxin binding proteins and endotoxin-mediated macrophage reaction : Prospect for future treatment of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, 3rd Dept of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80145838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIYAMA Shigeki  Kagawa Medical University, 3rd Dept of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50244710)
UEMURA Masahito  Nara Medical University, 3rd Dept of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90151836)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendotoxin / endotoxin-binding protein / liver cirrhosis / tumor necrosis factor-α / macrophage / Kupffer cell / アルコール
Research Abstract
1.In order to attain more physiological condition in the evaluation of macrophage function, we added 1% rat serum as a source of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) binding protein (LBP) and analyzed LPS-stimulated TNF-α production by various rat macrophages. TNF-α production of alveolar macrophages was much greater than Kupffer cells.
2.Cytokine production of various macrophages was evaluated in rat with liver cirrhosis. TNF-α and IL1-β production by Kupffer cells was low and those by alveolar macrophages was high in cirrhotic rats compared with controls. Hepatocellular carcinoma grew more rapidly in cirrhotic liver, which may be partly related to depressed TNF-α and IL1-β production by Kupffer cells.
3.Prostaglandin EP-4 agonist suppressed TNE-α production of rat -Kupffer cells and splenic macrophages. An addition of EP-4 agonist tended to antagonize the inhibitory effect of LPS on albumin synthesis of rat hepatocytes in the co-culture system.
These results suggest that the modulation of macrophage function may become future therapeutic approach to liver cirrhosis.