Project/Area Number |
11670542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Midori Tokyo Woman's Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (00312033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURACHI Kotoku Unv. Of Mi Med. School, Dept of Human Ge, Professor, 医学部・人類遺伝学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | hepsin / knock out / liver regeneration / hepatitis / HGF / LECラット |
Research Abstract |
1 The role of hepsin on the regeneration of the liver To study its function in vivo, we have disrupted the mouse hepsin gene by homologous recombination. Groups of hepsin -/- mice and wild-type mice were subjected to 70 % partial hepatectomy to induce liver regenerstion. Liver regeneration rate was changed in hepsin deficient mice. 2 Hepsin and hepatitis, hepatocellular carcinoma The Long-Evans Cinnamon (LEC) rat, when survives acute hepatitis, develops chronic hepatitis, and subsequently hepatocellular carcinoma. Hepsin mRNA were studied using the liver of LEC rat over the period of 1 year. Differences were clear in the rats with hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma. 3 Relation of hepsin and HGF (hepatocyte growth factor) The levels of hepsin mRNA with or without HGF in the medium were studied by use of hepatoma cell line, HepG2 cells. No significant difference of hepsin expression was seen in this experiment.