Functional analysis of a novel follistatin-like molecule in gastrointestinal lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WADA Ken  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Nippon Medical School, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30307954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Choitsu  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Nippon Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30196092)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfollistatin / epidermal growth factor / gastric fibroblast / 胃線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have isolated a gene from stomach fibroblasts encoding novel proteins containing two follistatin modules which might bind TGF β-related growth factors and a single epidermal growth factor (EGF)-like domain which is closely related to EGF/Neuregulin (NRG) family growth factors. Sequence analysis revealed novel cDNA clones, the protein products of which were designated tomoregulin (TR) and consisted of at least three isoforms which were distinguished by their cytoplasmic domains. The cytoplasmic domains in all isoforms were short, as predicted from the sequences, and contained potential G-protein activating motifs. Precursors of TR (Pro-TR) are glycosylated transmembrane proteins. Two secreted soluble forms resulted from proteolytic cleavage were distinguished by the presence or absence of the EGF-like domain. The EGF-like domain of TR was highly conserved compared to EGF/NRG family growth factors with the exception of an arginine to histidine substitution at position 39 (Arg->His 39). Arg39 has been shown to be essential for receptor recognition in EGF.Consistent with this hypothesis, the purified soluble TR extracellular domain failed to activate the EGF receptor, erbB-2 and erbB-3 in certain cell lines, indicating TR was not a ligand for them. However, in MKN 28 gastric cancer cells, soluble TR stimulated erbB-4 tyrosine phosphorylation, although it was weak compared to neuregulin-induced erbB-4 tyrosine phosphorylation ; this suggests that TR might be a ligand for erbB-4 or erbB-4 related receptor tyrosine kinase. TR may have important roles in normal development of middle to late stages of embryos and maintenance of adult central nervous system tissues as high expression of TR mRNAs was observed in these tissues. The modular features suggest multiple roles for TR ; these include functioning as a ligand for erbB-receptor, a regulator of TGF β-related growth factor signaling by direct interaction through the follistatin modules, and a G-protein coupled receptor.