Analyses of TGF-β Signal Transduction Mechanisms in Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Applications for its Treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Koichi  Kansai Medical University Third Department of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70278638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHASHI Yoshitsugu  Kansai Medical University Third Department of Internal Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70247930)
SEKI Toshihito  Kansai Medical University Third Department of Internal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70163087)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatocellular Carcinoma / TGF-β / Smad / TGF-β受容体 / アクチビン
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of resistance to the anti-proliferative effect of TGF-b in human HCC cells, we studied the stimulatory mechanism by tumor-derived TGF-β using HCC-M and HCC-T cell lines. In these cells, tumor-derived TGF-β accelerated their proliferation. Smad 2 was constitutively activated by the autocrine mechanism. This constitutive activation of Smad 2 was, at least in part, due to the lack of induction of antagonistic Smads by TGF-β (Cancer Res. 2000 ; 60 : 1394-1402). Furthermore, we investigated regulatory mechanisms for TGF-β as an autocrine inhibitor using HuH-7 and HepG2 cells. The study demonstrated that HuH-7 and HepG2 cells exhibited only a limited growth inhibitory response to TGF-β in comparison with hepatocytes, because tumor-derived TGF-β induced antagonistic Smad 7, and Smad 7 limited the basal activation levels of R-Smads (Hepatology 2000 ; 32 : 218-227).
We also showed that Down-regulation of TGF-β receptor occurred in hepatocytes after chemical insult and TGF-β could not transduce its anti-proliferative signal. Recovery of TGF-β receptor expression causes the signal to transduce to the nucleus at 72 hr. In HSC, whenever TGF-β is increased, TGF-β can transduce its signal for fibronectin production via its receptor, because signaling receptors are expressed constantly (Gut 2000 ; 46 : 719-724, J of Hepatology 2000 ; 32 : 251-260, J of Hepatology 1998 ; 28 : 572-581).