Project/Area Number |
11670548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATA Michio Kurume University School of Medicine ・ Second Department Medicine ・ Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10162398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Yumiko Kurume University School of Medicine ・ Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy ・ Assistant, 先端癌治療研究センター, 助手 (90227992)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | hepatitis C virus (HCV) / HCV infection / Oral lichen planus (OLP) / oral cancer / extrahepatic manifestation / hyperendemic area / 肝外病変 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / HCVキャリア / 自己抗体 / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / クリオグロブリン / 口腔癌 |
Research Abstract |
Hepatitis C is a global health problem caused by infection with the hepatitis C virus (HCV). HCV leads to serious consequences such as liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In addition, HCV infection is known to be associated with extrahepatic manifestations, resulting in symptomatic manifestations not associated with liver diseases. Of extrahepatic manifestations, Oral lichen planus (OLP) and oral cancer are frequently observed in patients with HCV infection. We previously reported that the incidence of OLP in subjects with HCV infection was significantly higher than in those without HCV using the mass screening of 685 inhabitants of a hyperendemic area of HCV infection. In the present investigation, to elucidate the relationship between OLP and HCV infection after 6 years later, we investigated the incidence and malignant transformations of OLP among random inhabitants of the same area. Moreover, we extended the study to the other HCV hyperendemic area of O town in the northwest of Hiroshima prefecture in Honshu, Japan, to clarify the rate of OLP and the other extrahepatic manifestations. The prevalence of OLP and other extrahepatic manifestations in the subjects with HCV infection was significantly higher than that in those without HCV in two areas. These findings demonstrate that the inhabitants with HCV infection showed various extrahepatic manifestations, and was not always limited to specific HCV areas. We consider that it is important to search for clinical and biologic extrahepatic manifestations as well as liver diseases among patients with HCV infection.