The role of Angiopoietin-1,2, and Tie-2 on angiogenesis in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARADA Riko (2001)  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Postdoctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50279155)
金 基哲 (1999-2000)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30279145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIMURA Takuji  Kurume University School of Medicine, 2nd Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60197986)
UENO Takato  Kurume University, Research for Innovative Cancer Yherapy, Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (70176618)
緒方 理子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (50279155)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshepatocellular carcinoma / angiopoietin-1 / Tie-2 / angiogenesis / 血管新生 / angiopoietin-1
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma is a highly vascular tumor which overexpresses the potent angiogenic factor, vascular endothelial growth factor. Recently, Angiopoietin1 and Angiopoietin2 have been shown to exert functions in tumor angiogenesis that are distinct from vascular endothelial growth factor. To assess the potential role of angiopoietin-1 and angiopoietin-2 in tumor vascularization, we have investigated their expression pattern in hepatocellular carcinoma from 1999 to 2001.We studied 56 patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. AU patients had undergone hepatic angiography. The expression of angiopoietin- 1 and angiopoietin-2 mRNAs in hepatocellular carcinoma tissue and noncancerous liver tissue was compared by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (n=9). The expression of angiopoietin-1, angiopoietin-2, and Tie-2, their receptor was investigated by immunohistochemistry (n=47). The changes in angiopoietin-1 and angiopoietin-2 expression were evaluated in relation to tumor differentiation and changes in tumor vascularity.