Gene transfer of Endostatin and K1-5 suppresses the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIMURA Takuji  Kurume University School of Medicine ・ Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60197986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Riko  Kurume University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50279155)
UENO Takato  Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy of Kurume University ・ Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (70176618)
金 基哲  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30279145)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGene therapy / Endostatin / K1-5 / cDNA / Damage of endothelial cell / Liposome / Hepatoma / Nude mouse / Kringle1-5 / endostatin / 内皮細胞 / 遺伝子銃 / プラスミド / PCR
Research Abstract
We investigated anti-tumor effect of endostatin and K1-5, potent anti-angiogenc factors. We used KYN-2 cells, a human hepatoma cell line. KYN-2 cells(2 ×10^6 cells)were implanted in the liver of nude mice. Seven days after implantation, 100 μg of endostatin cDNA and K1-5 cDNA were transferred via tail vein by liposome method twice a week for 3weeks. For control mice, empty plasmid was injected. At day 28, the mice ware killed and tumor volume was calculated as length x width^2 × 0.52.
Of endostatin treated group, tumor growth was not observed in 2 of 6 cases. Average tumor volume was 69.5 ± 76mm^3. Of K1-5 treated group, tumor growth was not observed in 3 of 6 cases. Average tumor volume was 69.5 ± 76mm^3. On the otherhand, tumor development was detected in every case of control group. Average tumor volume was 2175 ± 1386mm^3(p<0.05). The expression of endostatin and K1-5 proteins was detected in pulmonary epithelial cells, hepatocytes, and hapatoma cells, respectively.
In addition, we investigated anti-tumor effect of adenovirus-mediated gene transfer of endostatin. Adenovirus-endostatin (1.5×10^9) was injected into the peritoneal cavity of nude mice 7days after implantation of KYN-2 cells (2 × 10^6 cells)into the liver. At day 28, mice ware killed and tumor volume was calculated. In endostatin treated group, average tumor volume was 180± 129mm^3. In control group, average tumor volume was 1797± 1228mm^3(p<0.05). These findings indicate that the gene therapy with endostatin and K1-5, potent anti-angiogenc factors significantly suppresses the growth of hepatocellular carcinoma.